COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. DEANNA GAYLE WOOTEN
[…] KRS 31.185(1). The Commonwealth asserts that the court abused its discretion in granting the order because Wooten did not demonstrate the need for the use of a private expert witness rather than use of the state facilities and because the court did not hold a hearing on the motion as required by KRS 31.185(2). Further, the Commonwealth contends that Wooten improperly utilized KRS 31.185 as a means for obtaining funds for a private expert witness on the issue of competency because KRS 504.100, not KRS 31.185, governs the procedure for competency determinations. That statute provides that: If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant’s mental condition. KRS 504.100(1).