FRANCISCO GARCIA v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY AND HEINRICH LETKEMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution and under
Section 10 of the Kentucky Constitution.
It is equally
axiomatic that a police officer may stop a motor vehicle if that
officer possesses reasonable suspicion that criminal activity
has occurred or is imminent.
(1979).
Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648
The occurrence of a traffic violation is recognized as
sufficient justification to warrant a stop of a motor vehicle.
The initial stop of Garcia’s vehicle was originally
premised upon Trooper Devasher’s belief that the cracked
windshield constituted a violation of KRS 189.110.
This statute
provides as follows:
(1)
(2)
A windshield in a fixed and upright
position, that is equipped with safety
glazing as required by federal safetyglazing material standards, is required
on every motor vehicle which is
operated on the public highways, roads,
and streets, except on a motorcycle or
implement of husbandry.
A person shall not operate a motor
vehicle on a public highway, road, or
street with any sign, sunscreening
material, product, or covering attached
to, or located in or upon the
windshield, except the following:
(a) A certificate or other paper
required to be displayed by law;
(b) Sunscreening material along a
strip at the top of the
windshield, if the material is
transparent and does not encroach
upon the driver's direct forward
-5-
(3)
(4)
viewing area as defined in Federal
Motor Vehicle Safety Standards No.
205 as the AS/1 portion of the
windshield.
A person shall not operate a motor
vehicle required to be registered in
the Commonwealth, on a public highway,
road, or street on which vehicle the
side wings and side windows on either
side forward of or adjacent to the
operator's seat are composed of,
covered by, or treated with any
sunscreening material or other product
or covering which has the effect of
making the window nontransparent or
which would alter the window's color,
increase its reflectivity, or reduce
its light transmittance, except as
expressly permitted by this section. A
sunscreening material may be applied to
the windows if, when tested on oneeighth (1/8) inch clear glass, the
material has a total solar reflectance
of visible light of not more than
twenty-five percent (25%) as measured
on the nonfilm side and a light
transmittance of at least thirty-five
percent (35%) in the visible light
range.
A person shall not operate a motor
vehicle required to be registered in
the Commonwealth, on a public highway,
road, or street on which vehicle any
windows behind the driver are composed
of, covered by, or treated with any
sunscreening material, or other product
or material which has the effect of