MILTON ORR KENNEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In an unpublished opinion, consolidated appeals 93-CA-2779-MR and 94-CA-781-MR, which became final on February 15, 1996, a panel of this Court affirmed the trial court’s denial of the RCr ll.42 motion and the CR 60.02 motion. As to the CR 60.02 motion, this Court held the trial court was correct that, because Kenney committed the offenses in 89-CR-084 while on parole, per Devore, the sentences were required to be run consecutively with each other pursuant to KRS 533.060(2) 1 KRS 532.110(1)(c) provides that “[t]he aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.” KRS 532.080, the persistent felony offender statute, provides, in pertinent part: (6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows: . . . (b) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class