LISA DIANE MASSEY v. MICHAEL JOHN MASSEY
[…] decree respecting maintenance may be
modified only upon a showing of changed
circumstances so substantial and continuing
as to make the terms unconscionable. The
-3-
provisions as to property disposition may
not be revoked or modified, unless the court
finds the existence of conditions that
justify the reopening of a judgment under
the laws of this state.
We read KRS 403.250(1) to provide that an open-ended maintenance
award may be modified either upon a continuing and substantial
change in circumstances making the terms unconscionable or under
the provisions of KRS 403.180(6).
KRS 403.180(6) provides that
a decree may “expressly preclude or limit modification of terms
if the separation agreement so provides.”
Thus, pursuant to a
separation agreement, the parties may define the terms by which
an open-ended maintenance award may be modified.
To summarize, an open-ended maintenance award may be
modified by only two methods: (1) agreement of the parties