RICHARD L. HUMPHREY v. AMERIQUEST MORTGAGE COMPANY; WESTERN RIVERS CORPORATION; GRANGE MUTUAL CASUALTY COMPANY; KELLEY ALLEN HUMPHREY; AND CHADWICK RUTLEDGE
[…] Humphrey also attempts to couch any alleged duty owed
as a fiduciary relationship.
“[A] [fiduciary] relationship is
one founded on trust or confidence reposed by one person in the
integrity and fidelity of another and which also necessarily
involves an undertaking in which a duty is created in one person
to act primarily for another's benefit in matters connected with
such undertaking.”4
It is clear there was no such obligation on
the part of Grange.
4
Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Serv. Ctr., Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 485 (Ky.
1991).
-6-
Finally, Humphrey alleges he has a right to recover
under KRS 304.12-230, the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act
(UCSPA).
The UCSPA allows an insured to recover when an
insurance company “[m]isrepresent[s] pertinent facts or
insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue.”5
Humphrey has no viable claim under the UCSPA because Grange did
not make any material misrepresentations.
Accordingly, summary judgment was properly granted in
favor of Grange as a matter of law.
II.
Claims against Western Rivers Corporation
Humphrey next contends Western Rivers, his insurance