Annotate this Case
[…] Commonwealth, Transportation Cabinet, 983
S.W.2d 488, 490 (Ky. 1998). The Cabinet argues that our standard of review
in this case is the clearly erroneous standard and that there was substantial
evidence in the record to support the Board’s ruling and thus it should not
have been reversed by the circuit court. However, this standard only applies
to review of the Board’s findings of fact, which were not disputed in this
case.
-7-
reviewed the applicable law, we affirm the circuit court’s
ruling that the Cabinet owed a duty to Jeremiah and that
Jeremiah’s damages were foreseeable.
In KRS 44.070, et seq., the Legislature partially
waived the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity by creating the
Board of Claims.
The Board was vested with “full power and
authority to investigate, hear proof, and to compensate persons
for damages sustained to either person or property as a
proximate result of negligence on the part of the
Commonwealth[.]”14
Pursuant to KRS 44.120:
An award shall be made only after
consideration of the facts surrounding the
matter in controversy, and no award shall be
made unless the board is of the opinion that
the damage claimed was caused by such
negligence on the part of the Commonwealth