AND CATHERINE V. DAVIS
[…] income is determined by making certain deductions from the
individual’s adjusted gross income. 5
In turn, an individual’s
adjusted gross income is derived by making certain deductions
1
Indeed, even the United States Supreme Court once declared its own
jurisprudence involving the dormant Commerce Clause to be a
“quagmire” which left “much room for controversy and confusion and
little in the way of precise guides to the States in the exercise of
their indispensable power of taxation.” Northwestern States
Portland Cement Co. v. State of Minn., 358 U.S. 450, 457-458 (1959).
2
KRS 141.030.
3
KRS 141.040.
4
KRS 141.020(1); KRS 141.030(1); KRS 141.040(1).
5
KRS 141.010(11) provides that “‘[n]et income’ in the case of
taxpayers other than corporations means adjusted gross income as
defined in subsection (10) of this section, minus the standard
deduction allowed by KRS 141.081, or, at the option of the taxpayer,
minus the deduction allowed by KRS 141.0202 . . . .”
-2-
from a person’s gross income “as defined in Section 61 of the
Internal Revenue Code.” 6
In arriving at its definition of gross
income, the Internal Revenue Code specifically exempts interest
earned on any state or local bond. 7
But Kentucky law requires