AND CATHERINE V. DAVIS
[…] or its subdivisions but requires taxes to be paid on interest
income derived from bonds issued by a sister state or its
subdivisions.
In April 2003, the Davises filed a class action
declaratory judgment complaint alleging that Kentucky’s decision
to tax the income earned on out-of-state bonds in this manner
violates the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution
and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to
the United States Constitution.
To attempt to demonstrate
standing, the Davises alleged in their complaint that they were
6
KRS 141.010(9),(10). Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code is
codified at 26 U.S.C. § 61.
7
26 U.S.C. § 103 provides that “gross income does not include
interest on any State or local bond.”
8
KRS 141.010(10)(c). Similarly, “interest income derived from
obligations of sister states and political subdivisions thereof” is
included in a corporation’s gross income. KRS 141.010(12)(c).
-3-
residents of Jefferson County who had paid Kentucky income tax