BERT PATTON, JR. v. VERONICA PATTON CATLIN
[…] Nevertheless, the court was not precluded from retroactively awarding child support for the period between the August 2002 filing of Catlin’s motion and the August 2004 order. Catlin’s request for the reinstatement of the suspended support obligation certainly operated as a request to modify the existing child support agreement. KRS 403.213(1) permits child support to be modified “only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification[.]” Thus, in accordance with Price v. Price,2 Patton’s child support obligation could only prospectively be modified after Catlin filed her motion for modification.