BERT PATTON, JR. v. VERONICA PATTON CATLIN
[…] order, his child support obligation could not automatically be
reinstated before entry of the August 2004 court order which
returned the son’s primary physical custody to Catlin, as Patton
-4-
specifically retained such custody “until further orders of the
court.”
Nevertheless, the court was not precluded from
retroactively awarding child support for the period between the
August 2002 filing of Catlin’s motion and the August 2004 order.
Catlin’s request for the reinstatement of the suspended support
obligation certainly operated as a request to modify the
existing child support agreement.
KRS 403.213(1) permits child
support to be modified “only as to installments accruing
subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification[.]”
Thus, in accordance with Price v. Price,2 Patton’s child support
obligation could only prospectively be modified after Catlin
filed her motion for modification.
It follows that although the
court was precluded from awarding child support to Catlin for