JON BRUMFIELD v. CITY OF GRAYSON, KENTUCKY
[…] Finally, Brumfield contends that, even if he could not return to his patrolman duties, the City discriminated against him in violation of section 344.040 of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act when it failed to accommodate his actual or perceived disability by assigning him to another job within his work 11 Nelson Steel Corporation v. McDaniel, 898 S.W.2d 66 (Ky. 1995). 12 Cf. Bruner v. GC-GW, Inc., 880 So.2d 1244 (Fla.App. 2004) (holding that even subsequent employers may not discharge for that reason). -7- restrictions. KRS 344.040 provides in pertinent part that “[i]t is an unlawful practice for an employer: (1) . . . to discharge any individual, . . . because the person is a qualified individual with a disability.” As Brumfield notes, under this statute covered employers are obliged to make reasonable accommodations to retain employees with qualifying disabilities.13 Reasonable accommodations include “job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, [and] reassignment to a vacant position.”14