CAROLYN WHOBREY v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] 17
Bowling v. Natural Resources & Environmental Protection Cabinet, 891 S.W.2d
406, 409 (Ky.App. 1995) (quoting Commonwealth, Transportation Cabinet v.
Cornell, 796 s.W.2d 591, 594 (Ky.App. 1990)).
18
Kentucky State Racing Commission v. Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298, 308 (Ky. 1972)
(citing Blankenship v. Lloyd Blankenship Coal Co., Inc., 463 S.W.2d 62 (Ky.
1970)).
19
Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Kentucky Unemployment Insurance
Commission, 437 S.W.2d 775, 778 (Ky. 1969) (citing Brown Hotel Co. v.
Edwards, 365 S.W.2d 299 (Ky. 1962)).
20
Pursuant to KRS 13B.150(1), “[r]eview of a final order shall be conducted
by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record[.]”
Moreover, KRS 13B.150(2) states as follows:
The court shall not substitute its judgment for
that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence
on questions of fact. The court may affirm the final
order or it may reverse the final order, in whole or
in part, and remand the case for further proceedings
if it finds the agency’s final order is:
. . .
(b)
In excess of the statutory authority of
the agency;
(c)
Without support of substantial evidence
on the whole record;
(d)
Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized
by abuse of discretion; [or]
. . .
(g)
Deficient as otherwise provided by law.
-11-
affirmance of an administrative decision is to determine whether
the circuit court’s findings upholding the Retirement Systems’s
decision are clearly erroneous.21
The circuit court’s role as an
appellate court is to review the administrative decision, not to
reinterpret or reconsider the merits of the claim,22 nor
substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight
of the evidence.23
Although a reviewing court might have come to
a different conclusion had it heard the case de novo, such
disagreement does not deprive the agency’s decision of support
by substantial evidence.24
As long as there is substantial
evidence in the record to support the agency’s decision, the