JOEY ROBINSON v. MIKE TURNER; CAROLE TURNER; AND THE PRESBYTERIAN CHILD WELFARE AGENCY OF BUCKHORN, KENTUCKY, INC.
[…] He posits that a person does not have to be adjudged insane to avail himself of this tolling provision. 5 Both the Turners and the Agency argue Regional Jail Authority v. Tackett, 770 S.W.2d 225, 229 (Ky. 1989). 6 Forester v. Forester, 979 S.W.2d 928, 931, (Ky.App. 1998), citing Skaggs v. Assad, By and Through Assad, 712 S.W.2d 947, 950 (Ky. 1986). -8- that Robinson failed to introduce facts sufficient to establish that the limitations period should be tolled. KRS 413.170(1) provides: If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160, except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued.7 In Rigazio v.