RICHARD SAMUEL SWAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -7-
failed to prove the elements of the charge against him.
10.26.
See Potts, 172 S.W.3d at 347-48.
RCr
Given this outcome, we
need not address Swan’s arguments on appeal regarding the
court’s marijuana trafficking instruction, or regarding its
failure to instruct the jury on a lesser-included offense.
Next, Swan contends that the trial court erred by
denying his motion for a directed verdict as to the charge of
engaging in organized crime.
Even if we assume without deciding
that this issue was properly preserved for review, we must
conclude that Swan is not entitled to relief.
KRS 506.120(1) prohibits “engaging in organized
crime,” which occurs when “[a] person, with the purpose to
establish or maintain a criminal syndicate or to facilitate any
of its activities,” engages in certain activities including:
(a)
Organize or participate in organizing a
criminal syndicate or any of its
activities;
(b)
Provide material aid to a criminal
syndicate or any of its activities,
whether such aid is in the form of
money or other property, or credit;
(c)