RICHARD SAMUEL SWAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Next, Swan contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for a directed verdict as to the charge of engaging in organized crime. Even if we assume without deciding that this issue was properly preserved for review, we must conclude that Swan is not entitled to relief. KRS 506.120(1) prohibits “engaging in organized crime,” which occurs when “[a] person, with the purpose to establish or maintain a criminal syndicate or to facilitate any of its activities,” engages in certain activities including: (a) Organize or participate in organizing a criminal syndicate or any of its activities; (b) Provide material aid to a criminal syndicate or any of its activities, whether such aid is in the form of money or other property, or credit; (c) Manage,