ALI SHAMAEIZADEH, M.D. v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Ali’s application for a license. It also argued that its order was not a final order as contemplated by KRS 311.593, the statute governing judicial review of the Board’s orders. The Jefferson Circuit Court accepted the Board’s reasoning and dismissed the petition without addressing Dr. Ali’s substantive claims that the Board acted arbitrarily and/or in excess of its expressed authority. This appeal followed. Dr. Ali argues that he has both a statutory and a constitutional right to judicial review of the Board’s denial of his petition for reinstatement. His statutory argument is based on KRS 311.593(2), which provides: Any physician who is aggrieved by a final order of the board denying a license or rendering disciplinary action against a licensee may seek judicial review of the order by filing a petition with the Circuit Court of the county in which the board’s offices are located in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. We agree that this statute entitles Dr. Ali to judicial review of the Board’s denial of his application for reinstatement of his medical license. -4- There is no dispute that Dr. Ali is a physician who was aggrieved by the Board’s order denying him a license. There is also no dispute that Dr. Ali filed a timely petition in the proper county in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. The Board contends that the review afforded by KRS 311.593(2) applies only to orders that: (1) deny an initial application for a license or (2) revoke an existing license. It takes the position that the statute is not applicable to applications for reinstatement of a license. We disagree. In interpreting statutes, it is our task to ascertain the intent of the legislature. S.W.3d 442 (Ky. 2004). Commonwealth v. Reynolds, 136 In this case, the legislative intent is expressed in the most explicit language of the statute. KRS 311.593(2) provides that: “[a]ny physician who is aggrieved by a final order of the board denying a license . . . may seek judicial review . . . .” (Emphases added.) The Board’s argument would require a re-writing of the statute to add words of limitation of our own invention that were not the product of legislative drafting. Such an undertaking is assuredly beyond the legitimate scope of our review.