SANDRA GAIL MAYES v. THOMAS MIKE MAYES
[…] In spite of the condition of her health Ms. Mayes testified that she has missed only three or four days of work because of her health in the last 18 months. And none of her doctors place any restrictions on her activities because of her health problems.” We do not see how further evidence of Mike’s alleged culpability in this matter could permissibly have influenced the court’s decision. Sandra next argues that the court abused its discretion in failing to award her any future maintenance. KRS 403.200 states in relevant part as follows: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and -12- (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. Sandra contends that she is entitled to receive future maintenance because her marriage to Mike thrust her into financial instability, with no home and insufficient income to meet her needs.