SANDRA GAIL MAYES v. THOMAS MIKE MAYES
[…] The trial court was also clearly influenced in its decision by Sandra’s unauthorized withdrawal of large sums of money from various marital accounts during the pendency of the action. -14- We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to award Sandra any further maintenance, especially in light of the relatively short duration of the marriage. Finally, Sandra argues that the trial court erred in failing to award her the full amount of her fees and costs. KRS 403.220 allows a court to award attorney’s fees in a divorce action. It states in relevant part as follows: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. Although our case law supports an award of fees if there is a gross imbalance or significant inequality in the financial resources of the parties, see Sexton v. Sexton, 125 S.W.3d 258, 273 (Ky. 2004); Beckner v.