LINDA B. CHADWELL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Although
issues raised in a motion for a directed verdict may be
unpreserved where, as here, the grounds were no more specific
than that the evidence was insufficient to support the charges
against the defendant, the issues nevertheless may be reviewed
for palpable error affecting the defendant’s substantial rights,
and relief may be granted in order to prevent manifest
injustice.
RCr 10.26.
See, e.g., Potts v. Commonwealth, 172
S.W.3d 345, 347-48 (Ky. 2005); Pate v. Commonwealth, 134 S.W.3d
593 (Ky. 2004).
Chadwell was indicted for trafficking pursuant to KRS
218A.1421 and KRS 502.020(1).
Under KRS 218A.1421(4), a first
offense of trafficking in five or more pounds of marijuana is a
-3-
Class C felony.
“Traffic” is defined by KRS 218A.010(34)2 as
meaning “to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer,
or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or
sell a controlled substance.”
KRS 502.020(1) addresses issues
of complicity, stating:
A person is guilty of an offense committed
by another person when, with the intention
of promoting or facilitating the commission
of the offense, he:
(a)
Solicits, commands, or engages in a
conspiracy with such other person to