LINDA B. CHADWELL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Although issues raised in a motion for a directed verdict may be unpreserved where, as here, the grounds were no more specific than that the evidence was insufficient to support the charges against the defendant, the issues nevertheless may be reviewed for palpable error affecting the defendant’s substantial rights, and relief may be granted in order to prevent manifest injustice. RCr 10.26. See, e.g., Potts v. Commonwealth, 172 S.W.3d 345, 347-48 (Ky. 2005); Pate v. Commonwealth, 134 S.W.3d 593 (Ky. 2004). Chadwell was indicted for trafficking pursuant to KRS 218A.1421 and KRS 502.020(1). Under KRS 218A.1421(4), a first offense of trafficking in five or more pounds of marijuana is a -3- Class C felony. “Traffic” is defined by KRS 218A.010(34)2 as meaning “to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance.” KRS 502.020(1) addresses issues of complicity, stating: A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the