LINDA B. CHADWELL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187. Even if Chadwell’s motion for a directed verdict was insufficient, she must be granted relief in order to avoid manifest injustice because the Commonwealth failed to prove the elements of the trafficking charge against her. RCr 10.26. See Potts, 172 S.W.3d at 347-48. Next, Chadwell contends that the trial court erred by denying her motion for a directed verdict as to the charge of engaging in organized crime. We agree. -7- KRS 506.120(1) prohibits “engaging in organized crime,” which occurs when “[a] person, with the purpose to establish or maintain a criminal syndicate or to facilitate any of its activities,” engages in certain activities including: (a) Organize or participate in organizing a criminal syndicate or any of its activities; (b) Provide material aid to a criminal syndicate or any of its activities, whether such aid is in the form of money or other property, or credit; (c) Manage, supervise, or direct any of the activities of a criminal syndicate, at any level of responsibility; . . . ; (e) Commit, or conspire to commit, or act as an accomplice in the commission of, any offense of a type in which a criminal syndicate engages on a continuing basis[.] KRS 506.120(3) defines a “criminal syndicate” as “five (5) or more persons collaborating to promote or engage” in certain named activities “on a continuing basis,” including the “[i]llegal trafficking of controlled substances as prohibited by KRS Chapter 218A[.]” Here, the record shows and the Commonwealth admitted during closing argument that there was no evidence that Chadwell violated KRS 506.120(1)(a) or (c) by organizing, managing, supervising or directing a criminal syndicate. -8- Moreover, the record shows that there was no evidence that