BEVERLY E. SIZEMORE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] RCr 9.54.
Further, even if the instruction was erroneous, after
considering the record as a whole we cannot say that Beverly’s
rights were substantially affected or that there is any likely
possibility that the results would have been different in the
absence of the error.
RCr 9.54 and 10.26.
Next, Beverly asserts that the trial court erred by
denying her motion for a directed verdict as to the charge of
engaging in organized crime.
Even if we assume without deciding
that this issue was properly preserved for review, we must
conclude that Beverly is not entitled to relief.
-11-
KRS 506.120(1) prohibits “engaging in organized
crime,” which occurs when “[a] person, with the purpose to
establish or maintain a criminal syndicate or to facilitate any
of its activities,” engages in certain activities including:
(a)
Organize or participate in organizing a
criminal syndicate or any of its
activities;
(b)
Provide material aid to a criminal
syndicate or any of its activities,
whether such aid is in the form of
money or other property, or credit;
(c)
Manage, supervise, or direct any of the
activities of a criminal syndicate, at
any level of responsibility;
. . . ;
(e)
Commit, or conspire to commit, or act
as an accomplice in the commission of,
any offense of a type in which a
criminal syndicate engages on a
continuing basis[.]
KRS 506.120(3) defines a “criminal syndicate” as “five (5) or
more persons collaborating to promote or engage” in certain
named activities “on a continuing basis,” including the
“[i]llegal trafficking of controlled substances as prohibited by
KRS Chapter 218A[.]”
Here, there was evidence to show that Lee Roy was a
principal organizer and manager of a criminal syndicate, and
that Beverly obtained marijuana from Lee Roy on several
occasions in order to traffic it.
-12-
Given our review of the
evidence as a whole, we cannot say that it was clearly