BEVERLY E. SIZEMORE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] For the purpose of
ruling on the motion, the trial court must
assume that the evidence for the
Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the
jury questions as to the credibility and
weight to be given to such testimony.
Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991).
50.01.
See CR
The test on appellate review is whether, “under the
evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury
to find guilt[.]”
Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187 (citing
Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983)).
Beverly was indicted for trafficking, alone or in
complicity with another, pursuant to KRS 218A.1421 and KRS
502.020(1).
Under KRS 218A.1421(4), a first offense of
trafficking in five or more pounds of marijuana is a Class C
felony.
“Traffic” is defined by KRS 218A.010(34)2 as meaning “to
manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess
with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a
controlled substance.”
KRS 502.020(1) addresses issues of
complicity, stating:
A person is guilty of an offense committed
by another person when, with the intention
of promoting or facilitating the commission
of the offense, he:
2
Formerly numbered as KRS 218A.010(28).
-6-
(a)
Solicits, commands, or engages in a