GRIFFIN INDUSTRIES, INC. v. BOBBY J. MULLEN
[…] any manner whatsoever for filing and
pursuing a lawful claim under this
chapter[;]
. . . .
(3)
Any individual injured by any act in
violation of the provisions of
subsection (1) or (2) of this section
- 13 -
shall have a civil cause of action in
Circuit Court to enjoin further
violations, and to recover the actual
damages sustained by him, together with
the costs of the law suit, including a
reasonable fee for his attorney of
record. (Emphasis added.)
In McCullough, supra, the Supreme Court of Kentucky
held that punitive damages are not an available remedy under KRS
344.450, the Kentucky Civil Rights Act.
Like KRS 342.197(3),
KRS 344.450 provides that a victim of illegal employment
discrimination can seek redress in circuit court and “recover
the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the law
suit.”
The Supreme Court held that the term “actual damages”
means “compensatory damages” only and does not include punitive
damages.
Id. at 138.
The Court further held that neither KRS
411.184 nor KRS 411.186 (the punitive damages statutes relied