GRIFFIN INDUSTRIES, INC. v. BOBBY J. MULLEN
[…] (Emphasis added.) In McCullough, supra, the Supreme Court of Kentucky held that punitive damages are not an available remedy under KRS 344.450, the Kentucky Civil Rights Act. Like KRS 342.197(3), KRS 344.450 provides that a victim of illegal employment discrimination can seek redress in circuit court and “recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the law suit.” The Supreme Court held that the term “actual damages” means “compensatory damages” only and does not include punitive damages.