JEFFREY A. ISHAM v. ABF FREIGHT SYSTEM, INC. AND SHERYL D. KINGSTON and JEFFREY A. ISHAM v. DANIEL P. WOLENS
[…] discharge as one of the substantial motivating factors.”
Zarebidaki, 867 S.W.2d at 188.
Consequently, we believe that
the trial court was premature in finding as a matter of law that
Isham failed to rebut ABF’s justification for his dismissal.
We
therefore are compelled to reverse the trial court’s entry of
summary judgment as to this claim and remand for further
proceedings.
Count II: Retaliatory discharge in response to a protected
activity under KRS Chapter 344.
In Count II of his complaint, Isham claims that he was
subjected to unlawful discrimination, in violation of KRS
344.280.
That provision makes it unlawful for one or more
persons “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a
person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by
this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a
-16-
complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in
any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter.”
The trial court concluded that “Kentucky law does not support a
wrongful termination claim in violation of KRS Chapter 344 for
individuals who do not fall into a protected class,” justifying
entry of summary judgment as to this claim.
Isham argues that the trial court’s decision was