JEFFREY A. ISHAM v. ABF FREIGHT SYSTEM, INC. AND SHERYL D. KINGSTON and JEFFREY A. ISHAM v. DANIEL P. WOLENS
[…] person” in order to plead a retaliatory discharge claim under
that provision.4
Accordingly, as he is “a person,” the argument
goes, he had standing to bring a suit under KRS Chapter 344.
We
disagree.
KRS 344.020 provides, in relevant part, that the
purpose of KRS Chapter 344 is “[t]o safeguard all individuals
within the state from discrimination because of familial status,
race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and
over, or because of the person’s status as a qualified
individual with a disability as defined in KRS 344.010 and KRS
344.030[.].” KRS 344.020(1)(b) (Emphasis added).
Moreover, KRS
344.040 provides, in relevant part, that it is an unlawful
practice for an employer:
4
KRS 344.010(1) defines “person” as including: “one (1) or more individuals,
labor organizations, joint apprenticeship committees, partnerships,
associations, corporations, legal representatives, mutual companies, jointstock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in
bankruptcy, fiduciaries, receivers, or other legal or commercial entity; the
state, any of its political or civil subdivisions or agencies.”
-17-
To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge
any individual, or otherwise to discriminate
against an individual with respect to
compensation, terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment, because of the
individual’s race, color, religion, national
origin, sex, age forty (40) and over,