JEFFREY A. ISHAM v. ABF FREIGHT SYSTEM, INC. AND SHERYL D. KINGSTON and JEFFREY A. ISHAM v. DANIEL P. WOLENS
[…] with a disability, or because the individual
is a smoker or nonsmoker, as long as the
person complies with any workplace policy
concerning smoking[.]
KRS 344.040(1) (Emphasis added).
Accordingly, in order for an individual to be entitled
to relief under Chapter 344, he must establish that his claim of
discrimination or retaliation is based upon one of the criteria
set forth therein.
In other words, the question becomes (1)
whether he was discriminated against because of his race, color,
religion, national origin, sex, age, disability, or status as a
smoker, or (2) for purposes of KRS 344.280, whether he was
retaliated or discriminated against “because he has opposed a
practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has
made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or
hearing under this chapter.”
Here, Isham has failed to plead or
provide anything to indicate that he was terminated due to any
of these factors or for opposing a practice prohibited by KRS
Chapter 344.
Accordingly, we find that the trial court was
-18-
correct in granting summary judgment to ABF and Kingston as to