JEFFREY A. ISHAM v. ABF FREIGHT SYSTEM, INC. AND SHERYL D. KINGSTON and JEFFREY A. ISHAM v. DANIEL P. WOLENS
[…] The trial court concluded that “Kentucky law does not support a
wrongful termination claim in violation of KRS Chapter 344 for
individuals who do not fall into a protected class,” justifying
entry of summary judgment as to this claim.
Isham argues that the trial court’s decision was
erroneous because KRS 344.280 only requires that someone be “a
person” in order to plead a retaliatory discharge claim under
that provision.4
Accordingly, as he is “a person,” the argument
goes, he had standing to bring a suit under KRS Chapter 344.
We
disagree.
KRS 344.020 provides, in relevant part, that the
purpose of KRS Chapter 344 is “[t]o safeguard all individuals
within the state from discrimination because of familial status,
race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and
over, or because of the person’s status as a qualified
individual with a disability as defined in KRS 344.010 and KRS
344.030[.].” KRS 344.020(1)(b) (Emphasis added).
Moreover, KRS
344.040 provides, in relevant part, that it is an unlawful
practice for an employer:
4
KRS 344.010(1) defines “person” as including: “one (1) or more individuals,
labor organizations, joint apprenticeship committees, partnerships,