LESTER KNOX COLEMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] jury will determine punishment. Such
determination relates to the initial
establishment of a sentence and not to how
or in what manner the sentence is to be
served. . . . The trial judge always has
the power to reduce a sentence and not to
increase one. . . . There is no statutory
provision for the jury to fix the manner of
serving a sentence. 20
Under the interpretation of the sentencing statutes in Dotson,
the trial court in this case simply chose not to accept the
jury’s recommendation as to the manner in which Coleman’s
sentences were to be served.
18
KRS 532.055(2) states that “[u]pon return of a verdict of guilty or guilty
but mentally ill against a defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing
hearing before the jury, if such case was tried before a jury. In the
hearing the jury will determine the punishment to be imposed within the range
provided elsewhere by law. The jury shall recommend whether the sentences
shall be served concurrently or consecutively” [emphasis added].
19
740 S.W.2d 930, 931 (Ky. 1987).
20
Dotson, 740 S.W.2d at 931-32.
-6-
Coleman refers this Court to the United States Supreme
Court case of Blakely v. Washington, 21 for the proposition that a
trial court cannot set aside a jury-declared penalty or add on