LESTER KNOX COLEMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] role in recommending sentencing with the trial court’s ultimate
authority under KRS 532.110 16 to run multiple sentences
concurrently or consecutively, and counsel had no reason to
object based on the trial court’s statutory authority.
The
trial court entered an order on May 28, 2004, denying Coleman’s
RCr 11.42 motion, and this appeal followed. 17
Coleman argues that the trial court abused its
discretion by increasing his sentence to a consecutive, ten-year
sentence, despite a recommendation by the jury of a four-year,
concurrent sentence.
16
It is well-established that under
KRS 532.110(1) states as follows:
When multiple sentences of imprisonment
are imposed on a defendant for more than one
(1) crime, including a crime for which a
previous sentence of probation or conditional
discharge has been revoked, the multiple
sentences shall run concurrently or
consecutively as the court shall determine at
the time of sentence[.]
17
Although Coleman’s claims would have been more appropriately addressed in
his direct appeal rather than in this collateral proceeding under RCr 11.42,
since the Commonwealth has not raised the issue we have chosen to address the
merits of the appeal. See Sanborn v.