ROBERT HIBSHMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Again, this claimed error was not preserved with an objection or a tendered instruction (RCr 9.54(2)), and Hibshman seeks review under RCr 10.26. The instruction at issue provided: If the Defendant is found not [sic] guilty but mentally ill under this Instruction, he will receive a sentence for the offense of which he has been found guilty. However, treatment shall be provided to the Defendant until those providing the treatment determine that such treatment is no longer necessary or until the expiration of his sentence, whichever occurs first. KRS 504.150 provides: (1) The court shall sentence a defendant found guilty but mentally ill at the time of the offense to the local jail or to the Department of Corrections in the same manner as a defendant found guilty. If the defendant is found guilty but mentally ill, treatment shall be provided the defendant until the treating professional determines that the treatment is no longer necessary or until expiration of his sentence, whichever occurs first. (2) Treatment shall be a condition of probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, parole, or conditional release so long as the defendant requires treatment for his mental illness in the opinion of his treating professional. -16- According to Hibshman, the jury should have been instructed of the possibility that if the defendant was found guilty but mentally ill, he may not receive any mental health treatment at all, citing Brown v.