ROBERT HIBSHMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Judge conceded that a complaint had been filed against him with the Judicial Retirement and Removal Commission by another litigant in a separate matter concerning the airplane flight. Judge Miller stated that he had been vindicated in that -12- matter. The court then denied the motion for recusal, and Hibshman asked for no further relief. Hibshman argues that under KRS 26A.020, his motion for recusal was required to be forwarded to the Chief Justice of the Kentucky Supreme Court to decide if recusal was warranted. KRS 26A.020(1) provides in pertinent part: If either party files with the circuit clerk his affidavit that the judge will not afford him a fair and impartial trial, or will not impartially decide an application for a change of venue, the circuit clerk shall at once certify the facts to the Chief Justice who shall immediately review the facts and determine whether to designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of Justice as special judge. KRS 26A.015(2) provides in pertinent part: Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding: (a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding; In Nichols v. Commonwealth, 839 S.W.2d 263 (Ky. 1992), our Supreme Court recognized that the above are two separate remedies when a party is seeking recusal of a sitting judge. KRS 26A.020(1) “allows a complaining party to file an affidavit with the circuit clerk who certifies the facts to the Chief Justice who then reviews the facts and determines whether to -13- designate a special judge.” Id. at 265. KRS 26A.015 relief is sought via a motion filed with the sitting judge seeking to have that judge disqualify himself or herself. Id.