ROBERT HIBSHMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 26A.020(1) provides in pertinent part: If either party files with the circuit clerk his affidavit that the judge will not afford him a fair and impartial trial, or will not impartially decide an application for a change of venue, the circuit clerk shall at once certify the facts to the Chief Justice who shall immediately review the facts and determine whether to designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of Justice as special judge. KRS 26A.015(2) provides in pertinent part: Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding: (a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding; In Nichols v. Commonwealth, 839 S.W.2d 263 (Ky. 1992), our Supreme Court recognized that the above are two separate remedies when a party is seeking recusal of a sitting judge.