JAMES R. SMITH AND DAVID L. VISH v. CAROLYN KING SMITH
[…] 51
Cochran, 746 S.W.2d at 569-570.
52
Russell, 878 S.W.2d at 25 (holding that the value of each spouse’s
nonmarital property is a proper factor for a trial court to consider
when dividing marital property).
-32-
C.
Maintenance.
The trial court denied Jim’s request for maintenance
because Jim had the education and ability to find work as an
attorney and, furthermore, because Jim received a sizeable
marital estate, and because he stands to receive a substantial
inheritance upon Donald’s death.
On appeal, Jim renews his
request for maintenance.
Maintenance is governed by KRS 403.200, which provides
that maintenance may be awarded only if the court finds that the
party seeking maintenance:
“(a) Lacks sufficient property,
including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for
his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself
through appropriate employment . . . .”
The decision of whether
to award maintenance is within the trial court’s discretion and
we may disturb that ruling only if the trial court abused its
discretion or made its ruling based on clearly erroneous
findings of fact.53
Jim’s main contention regarding maintenance is that he