GARY DAVIDSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Davidson asserts that KRS 500.080(3) specifies that a part of the human body, such as a fist, cannot be a dangerous instrument unless the use of that part of the human body directly results in a serious physical injury. He further asserts that his fists could not be a dangerous instrument because they did not directly result in serious physical injury to Williams. Therefore, he concludes that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of second-degree assault on the theory that his fists were a dangerous instrument. For reasons provided below, we agree. KRS 500.080(3) defines a “[d]angerous instrument” as “any instrument, including parts of the human body when a serious physical injury is a direct result of the use of that part of the human body, article, or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury[.]” In Johnson v.