GARY DAVIDSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Level, 957 S.W.2d 218, 222 (Ky. 1997) (citing BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (6th ed. 1995)). 13 Carrs Fork Corp. v. Kodak Mining Co., 809 S.W.2d 699, 701 (Ky. 1991). 14 Ernst v. Commonwealth, 160 S.W.3d 744, 758 (Ky. 2005) (citing ROBERT G. LAWSON, THE KENTUCKY EVIDENCE LAW HANDBOOK § 1.10[8][b] at 54, n.146 (4th ed. 2003)). 15 Ernst, 160 S.W.3d at 758 (citing LAWSON § 1.10[8][b] at 54). -6- possibility that the result in the trial court would have been different but for the error.16 B. Unlawful Imprisonment in the First Degree. The elements of first-degree unlawful imprisonment are set forth in KRS 509.020(1): “A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to a risk of serious physical injury.” Davidson asserts that he was entitled to a directed verdict on the charge of first-degree unlawful imprisonment because there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that Williams was exposed to a risk of serious physical injury. We disagree.