GARY DAVIDSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, his first- degree unlawful imprisonment arguments are unpreserved. However, as any unpreserved error may still be reviewed under the palpable error standard of RCr 10.26, we must consider whether the trial court erred in instructing the jury on the charge of first-degree unlawful imprisonment. Sufficient evidence was presented to support every element of the crime, including a finding that Davidson restrained Williams under circumstances exposing her to a risk of serious physical injury, an element of the crime.20 KRS 500.080(15) defines “[s]erious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ[.]” “Physical injury” is defined as “substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition[.]”21 The Commonwealth only needed to establish that Williams was restrained “under circumstances which expose[d] [her] to a risk of serious physical injury.”22 20 See KRS 509.020(1). 21 KRS