GARY DAVIDSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] At a minimum, there was sufficient evidence to convict him of a lesser included offense, second-degree unlawful imprisonment. The elements of second- 16 Schoenbachler v. Commonwealth, 95 S.W.3d 830, 836 (Ky. 2003); Butcher v. Commonwealth, 96 S.W.3d 3, 11 (Ky. 2002). 17 See Pate, 134 S.W.3d at 597-598. -7- degree unlawful imprisonment are set forth in KRS 509.030(1): “A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person.” The jury was also instructed on this lesser included offense. Williams described how Davidson held her down, twice tried to stuff her into a dog crate, hog-tied her, and gagged her with duct tape.