GARY DAVIDSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (quoting Cooper v. Commonwealth, 569 S.W.2d 668 (Ky. 1978)). 30 See Johnson, 926 S.W.2d at 464-465. 31 Id. at 465-466. See KRS 508.010(1)(a). But see Roney v. Commonwealth, 695 S.W.2d 863 (Ky. 1985) (holding that a fist was not a “dangerous instrument” as that term is used in the second-degree assault statute.) We note that Roney was decided on the rule of lenity because the Court could not determine from the ambiguous language of KRS 500.080(3), as it then existed, whether the General Assembly intended for fists or feet to be considered an “instrument, article, or substance.” Id. at 864. At that time, KRS 500.080(3) read as follows: “‘[d]angerous instrument’ means any instrument, article, or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury[.]” See id. KRS 500.080(3) was amended in 1990 to its present form. Johnson was decided under this later version of the statute. -15- result in a serious physical injury. So this is an issue of first impression.