GARY DAVIDSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He renewed this motion by reference at the close of all the evidence. We find Davidson’s directed verdict motion to be sufficiently specific to preserve for review the issue of its denial. The trial court properly denied Davidson’s motion for a directed verdict of acquittal on the second-degree assault charge because, as with the charge of first-degree unlawful imprisonment, there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find him guilty of a lesser included offense, fourth-degree assault, for which the jury was also instructed. KRS 508.030(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when: (a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person[.]” Dr. Sturgill testified that Williams had strangulation marks around her neck and had numerous contusions on her body. Dr.