BOBBY A. JONES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, the Commonwealth points out that appellant’s trial counsel failed to state specific grounds for the motion. Even if the issue was not properly preserved, we are of the opinion that the failure of the trial court to grant appellant’s motion for directed verdict constituted palpable error under RCr 10.26. An error is considered palpable if it affects the defendant’s substantial rights and resulted in manifest injustice. The offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon is codified in KRS 527.040 and states, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person is guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon when he possesses, manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a felony, as defined by the laws of the jurisdiction in which he was convicted, in any state or federal court and has not: (a) Been granted a full pardon by the Governor or by the President of the United States; (b) Been granted relief by the United States Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to the Federal Gun Control Act of 1968, as amended. A firearm is defined by KRS 527.010(4) as meaning “any weapon which will expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.”