BILLY JOE LEDFORD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 507(c), none of which apply here.
However, another exception is
found in KRS Chapter 620, which abrogates this privilege in
establishing a mandatory duty to report dependency, neglect or
abuse of a child.
KRS 620.030(1) provides that:
Any person who knows or has reasonable cause
to believe that a child is dependent,
neglected or abused shall immediately cause
an oral or written report to be made to a
local law enforcement agency or the Kentucky
State Police; the cabinet or its designated
representative; the Commonwealth’s attorney
of the county; by telephone or otherwise.
KRS 620.050(3) further provides that:
Neither the husband-wife nor any
professional-client/patient privilege,
except the attorney-client and clergypenitent privilege, shall be a ground for
refusing to report under this section or for
excluding evidence regarding a dependent,
neglected, or abused child or the cause
thereof, in any judicial proceedings
resulting from a report pursuant to this
section. This subsection shall also apply
in any criminal proceeding in District or
Circuit Court regarding a dependent,
neglected, or abused child.
-7-
Ledford first argues that the reporting requirements
of KRS 620.030 and 620.050 apply only to communications
regarding a child who is currently being abused or is otherwise
at risk.
He relies upon the present tense language in the
statute, as well as the expressed purpose of the KRS Chapter 620
(which he identifies as preventing abuse, neglect and dependency
of children), to argue that the reporting requirement does not
apply to past instances of abuse.
He states that the minors at
issue in these cases were out of danger at the time of the
communication, and therefore do not fall within KRS Chapter
620’s exception to the privilege.
On the other hand, the
Commonwealth correctly points out that the record in these cases
is scant, and that there is no evidence concerning whether
Ledford was seeking to suppress communications regarding either
past or present abuse.
The appellant in Carrier raised a similar argument in
the context that the provisions of KRS Chapter 620 should not
apply after a child victim reaches the age of majority, when
protection as a dependent, neglected or abused child is no
longer needed.
The Supreme Court disagreed, citing the opinion
on review of the Court of Appeals in apparent reliance on its
rationale:
Under KRS 620.030(1) and (2), the duty to
report arises when there is ‘reasonable
cause to believe that a child is dependent,
-8-