BILLY JOE LEDFORD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] from disclosing confidential communications,
made for the purpose of diagnosis or
treatment of the patient’s mental condition,
between the patient, the patient’s
psychotherapist, or persons who are
participating in the diagnosis or treatment
under the direction of the psychotherapist,
including members of the patient’s family.
There are several exceptions to the general rule set out in KRE
507(c), none of which apply here.
However, another exception is
found in KRS Chapter 620, which abrogates this privilege in
establishing a mandatory duty to report dependency, neglect or
abuse of a child.
KRS 620.030(1) provides that:
Any person who knows or has reasonable cause
to believe that a child is dependent,
neglected or abused shall immediately cause
an oral or written report to be made to a
local law enforcement agency or the Kentucky
State Police; the cabinet or its designated
representative; the Commonwealth’s attorney
of the county; by telephone or otherwise.
KRS 620.050(3) further provides that:
Neither the husband-wife nor any
professional-client/patient privilege,
except the attorney-client and clergypenitent privilege, shall be a ground for
refusing to report under this section or for
excluding evidence regarding a dependent,
neglected, or abused child or the cause
thereof, in any judicial proceedings
resulting from a report pursuant to this
section. This subsection shall also apply
in any criminal proceeding in District or
Circuit Court regarding a dependent,
neglected, or abused child.
-7-
Ledford first argues that the reporting requirements
of KRS 620.030 and 620.050 apply only to communications
regarding a child who is currently being abused or is otherwise
at risk.
He relies upon the present tense language in the