S.L., A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 2002.
While her adjudication hearing was pending, S.L. was
ordered to have no unexcused absences or tardies, and ordered to
obey all laws and school rules.
Ashland Day Treatment.
She was also allowed to attend
A review hearing was held on May 23,
2002, and on September 5, 2002, the family court held an
adjudication hearing and ordered G.L. to enroll S.L. in school.
The family court reviewed the case on both September 19, 2002,
and October 3, 2002, and found S.L. had poor attendance, sent
2
S.L. was 13 years old at the time.
3
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
4
KRS 630.020(3) provides, in part, as follows:
The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in
proceedings concerning any child living, or found
within the district, who allegedly:
. . .
(3)
Has been [a] habitual truant from school.
-2-
her to detention, and ordered S.L. to be moved to a different
school.
Following negative reports from the school, a contempt
hearing was scheduled in S.L.’s case.
Upon finding that S.L.