S.L., A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 11
Thus, pursuant to KRS 22A.020,14 as
KRS 610.010(1) provides, in part, as follows:
[T]he juvenile session of the District Court of each
county shall have exclusive jurisdiction in
proceedings concerning any child living or found
within the county who has not reached his or her
eighteenth birthday . . . who allegedly:
. . .
(c)
Is a habitual truant from school; [or]
. . .
(e)
Is dependent, neglected, or abused[.]
Further, “[a] dependency, neglect, or abuse action may be commenced by the
filing of a petition by any interested person in the juvenile session of the
District Court.” KRS 620.070(1). KRS 24A.020 provides that “[w]hen
jurisdiction over any matter is granted to District Court by statute, such
jurisdiction shall be deemed to be exclusive unless the statute specifically
states that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent.”
12
While this case originated in the Carter District Court, a family court was
established in the county and took over the case prior to the March 12, 2004,
order being entered.
13
See KRS 610.130.
14
KRS 22A.020 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1)
Except as provided in Section 110 of