S.L., A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] case.
Prior to disposing of this habitual truancy case on March
3, 2004, the family court adjudicated the neglect case.
S.L.
argues that by disposing of the habitual truancy case the family
court acted incorrectly because once the family court found S.L.
to be neglected or abused, KRS 610.010(12)15 required it to
dispose of the neglect case before disposing of the habitual
truancy case.
S.L. argues that the error committed by the
family court was palpable error under RCr16 10.26,17 since even
or decree was rendered on an appeal from a
court inferior to Circuit Court.
15
KRS 610.010(12) states as follows:
Unless precluded by KRS Chapter 635 or 640, in
addition to informal adjustment, the court shall have
the discretion to amend the petition to reflect
jurisdiction pursuant to the proper chapter of the
Kentucky Unified Juvenile Code.
16
Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.
17
RCr 10.26 provides:
A palpable error which affects the substantial
rights of a party may be considered by the court on
motion for a new trial or by an appellate court on
appeal, even though insufficiently raised or