S.L., A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the fact that she was smoking marijuana on a daily basis, and
because she had had basically no education for two years.
appeal followed.
10
See KRS 600.020(1).
-8-
This
The issue in this appeal arises from matters under
district court jurisdiction,11 and, had those issues been
appealed from an order entered by the Carter District Court,12
the Carter Circuit Court would have been vested with appellate
review.13
However, Carter County has a family court and its
family court judge heard the matters of issue and entered the
March 12, 2004, order.
11
Thus, pursuant to KRS 22A.020,14 as
KRS 610.010(1) provides, in part, as follows:
[T]he juvenile session of the District Court of each
county shall have exclusive jurisdiction in
proceedings concerning any child living or found
within the county who has not reached his or her
eighteenth birthday . . . who allegedly:
. . .
(c)
Is a habitual truant from school; [or]
. . .
(e)
Is dependent, neglected, or abused[.]
Further, “[a] dependency, neglect, or abuse action may be commenced by the
filing of a petition by any interested person in the juvenile session of the
District Court.” KRS 620.070(1). KRS 24A.020 provides that “[w]hen
jurisdiction over any matter is granted to District Court by statute, such
jurisdiction shall be deemed to be exclusive unless the statute specifically
states that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent.”
12