S.L., A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] filing of a petition by any interested person in the juvenile session of the
District Court.” KRS 620.070(1). KRS 24A.020 provides that “[w]hen
jurisdiction over any matter is granted to District Court by statute, such
jurisdiction shall be deemed to be exclusive unless the statute specifically
states that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent.”
12
While this case originated in the Carter District Court, a family court was
established in the county and took over the case prior to the March 12, 2004,
order being entered.
13
See KRS 610.130.
14
KRS 22A.020 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1)
Except as provided in Section 110 of
the Constitution, an appeal may be taken as a
matter of right to the Court of Appeals from
any conviction, final judgment, order, or
decree in any case in Circuit Court, including
a family court division of Circuit Court,
unless such conviction, final judgment, order,
-9-
amended, jurisdiction is vested in this Court to review S.L.’s
appeal.
While we have jurisdiction to hear the issues raised
by S.L., as she acknowledges in her brief, she failed to
properly preserve them for our review.
S.L. had cases pending
for both habitual truancy and neglect on March 3, 2004.
The
family court had previously adjudicated the habitual truancy
case.
Prior to disposing of this habitual truancy case on March
3, 2004, the family court adjudicated the neglect case.
S.L.
argues that by disposing of the habitual truancy case the family
court acted incorrectly because once the family court found S.L.
to be neglected or abused, KRS 610.010(12)15 required it to
dispose of the neglect case before disposing of the habitual
truancy case.
S.L. argues that the error committed by the
family court was palpable error under RCr16 10.26,17 since even
or decree was rendered on an appeal from a
court inferior to Circuit Court.
15
KRS 610.010(12) states as follows:
Unless precluded by KRS Chapter 635 or 640, in
addition to informal adjustment, the court shall have
the discretion to amend the petition to reflect
jurisdiction pursuant to the proper chapter of the
Kentucky Unified Juvenile Code.
16