S.L., A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] from being found a status offender,25 when the cause of his
actions stems from underlying abuse or neglect.
We agree with
S.L. that jurisdictional issues cannot be waived, and thus, it
was error for the family court not to dispose of the neglect
case prior to disposing of the truancy case.26
The family court’s unpreserved error in disposing of
the habitual truancy case27 prior to the disposition of the
neglect case will entitle S.L. to relief under RCr 10.26, only
if upon considering the whole case, this Court finds there is a
substantial probability that the result would have been
24
KRS 620.025 states as follows:
A finding of jurisdiction under this chapter
shall not necessarily preclude a finding of
jurisdiction under KRS Chapters 625, 630, or 635;
however, jurisdiction under this chapter shall take
precedence. No child shall be released from the
jurisdiction of the court under this chapter if
concurrent complaints under KRS Chapters 630 or 635
are pending.
25
A child found to be a status offender can be held in contempt and placed in
detention for violating a court order. KRS 630.080(3).
26
Johnson v. Bishop, 587 S.W.2d 284, 286 (Ky.App. 1979).
27
S.L. was found to be a habitual truant on April 25, 2002. Once S.L. was