KAVIN MOORE, SR. v. ROCHELE BRADLEY-MOORE
[…] A status hearing on this issue was scheduled for September 29, 2003. On August 29, 2003, Rochele filed a notice of the balance of her retirement account showing a total of $2,868.95 as of July 31, 2003. 3 However, Kavin never The KERS representative cited Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 61.690 as authority for the change and stated that this new provision went into effect July 15, 2002. KRS 61.690 is titled, “Exemption of retirement allowances; taxability after December 31, 1997; domestic relations and child support orders[.]” -3- complied with the family court’s August 29, 2003, order.