KAVIN MOORE, SR. v. ROCHELE BRADLEY-MOORE
[…] current statements of values of all accounts immediately” and
that Kavin should “determine how he will provide for the
distribution of a sum of money equal to [Rochele’s] share of the
retirement accounts.”
A status hearing on this issue was
scheduled for September 29, 2003.
On August 29, 2003, Rochele
filed a notice of the balance of her retirement account showing
a total of $2,868.95 as of July 31, 2003.
3
However, Kavin never
The KERS representative cited Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 61.690 as
authority for the change and stated that this new provision went into effect
July 15, 2002. KRS 61.690 is titled, “Exemption of retirement allowances;
taxability after December 31, 1997; domestic relations and child support
orders[.]”
-3-
complied with the family court’s August 29, 2003, order.
Instead, Kavin’s attorney filed a motion and affidavit on
September 25, 2003, asking to withdraw from the case because
“[Kavin] advised that he would no longer be able to afford