PATRICIA REECE; AND WILLARD DAVID REECE v. DIXIE WAREHOUSE AND CARTAGE COMPANY, N/K/A DIXIE WAREHOUSE AND CARTAGE COMPANY, LLC
[…] not exceeding $300,000.00. KRS 304.36080(1)(a).
The Court further finds that KRS
304.36-12041 does not allow a duplication of
recovery where insurance benefits have been
paid. The Act specifically holds that any
person having a claim against an insurer
under any provision in an insurance policy
other than the policy of an insolvent
insurer, which is also a covered claim,
shall be required to first exhaust his
rights under the policy. Any amount payable
on a covered claim under this subtitle shall
be reduced by the amount of the recovery
under the insurance policy. KRS 304.36-120
defines any provision in an insurance policy
41
KRS 304.36-120(1) states as follows:
Any person having a claim against an insurer
under any provision in an insurance policy other than
the policy of an insolvent insurer which is also a
covered claim shall be required to exhaust first his
right under the policy. Any amount payable on a
covered claim under this subtitle shall be reduced by
the amount of recovery under the insurance policy.
Any provision in the insurance policy includes, but
is not limited to, the following coverages: basic
reparation benefits under KRS Chapter 304, Subtitle
39; uninsured motorist; underinsured motorist;
workers’ compensation; and health care.
-24-
as including, but is not limited to the
following coverages: [b]asic reparation
benefits under KRS Chapter 304, Subtitle 39,
uninsured motorists, underinsured motorists,
workers’ compensation and health care.
The Court in rendering the following
Judgment has also considered the [a]ffidavit
of Walter Harding, the workers[’]
compensation attorney for [Patricia’s]
employer, RGIS [ ]. This [a]ffidavit