JAMES WILLIAM BOSLER, III v. ADELAIDE COURTNEY CROMWELL-BOSLER; AND ROBERT G. STALLINGS, ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONER
[…] is now being treated by both a therapist and a psychiatrist, and
receives the services of the parent coordinator appointed by the
court.
James argues the services of the guardian ad litem are
no longer necessary and the guardian should be removed.
A guardian ad litem was appointed for Lauren and
Caroline in the dissolution proceeding on February 14, 2002.
-10-
A
dependency action had apparently been initiated in January 2002
and concluded in May 2002 where the guardian was also appointed.
The guardian continued to represent the children in the postdecree dissolution proceedings.
KRS 387.305(5) governs the appointment of a guardian
ad litem and provides, in relevant part, that “the duties of a
guardian ad litem shall be to advocate for the client’s best
interest in the proceeding through which the guardian ad litem
was appointed.”
We are not aware of any authority, nor have the
parties cited this Court to any that would allow for the
continued representation of the children by a guardian after
entry of the decree of dissolution.
Additionally, the family
court made no findings sufficient to warrant the continued