JAMES WILLIAM BOSLER, III v. ADELAIDE COURTNEY CROMWELL-BOSLER; AND ROBERT G. STALLINGS, ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONER
[…] parties cited this Court to any that would allow for the
continued representation of the children by a guardian after
entry of the decree of dissolution.
Additionally, the family
court made no findings sufficient to warrant the continued
representation of the children by a guardian.
As such, we
conclude the court abused its discretion by denying James’s
motion to remove the guardian.
The only remaining argument for consideration is
Adelaide’s assertion that modification of the child support
should have been retroactive to November 2002, rather than
February 2003.
KRS 403.213(1) provides that modification of
child support may “be modified only as to installments accruing
subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification.”
Although Lauren was transferred to Meredith-Dunn in November
2002, Adelaide did not file her motion until February 2003.
-11-
Thus, the court properly ordered that the modification was
effective as of the filing of the motion in February 2003.