ANN MICHELLE GREENWELL v. UNIFIED FOODSERVICE PURCHASING CO-OP, LLC; KENCO INSURANCE AGENCY, INC.; CAROL SINGLETON; AND H.W. \"BUTCH\" BIRCHFIELD
[…] It is up to See also Banks v. Fritsch, 6 Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co., Inc., 840 S.W.2d 814, 821 (Ky. 1992). 7 Bierman, 967 S.W.2d at 18-19. -11- the jury to resolve any conflicting evidence as well as any matters concerning witness credibility.8 The first issue we shall review is Greenwell’s retaliation claim. Greenwell claims that she was subjected to retaliation in violation of KRS 344.280, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: It shall be unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire: (1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. Because the Kentucky Civil Rights Act is virtually identical to the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, we look at how federal law has been interpreted.9 As Greenwell pointed out in her brief, Kentucky follows the burden shifting formula set out by the United States Supreme Court in McDonnell