Annotate this Case
[…] 2005, which was granted by this Court by order entered on April
27, 2005.
-16-
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Our standard of review14 of a circuit court’s
affirmance of an administrative decision is to determine whether
the circuit court’s findings upholding the Cabinet’s decision
are clearly erroneous.15
The circuit court’s role as an
appellate court is to review the administrative decision, not to
reinterpret or to reconsider the merits of the claim,16 nor to
substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight
of the evidence.17
Thus, the circuit court must determine both
14
Pursuant to KRS 13B.150(1), “[r]eview of a final order shall be conducted
by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record[.]”
Moreover, KRS 13B.150(2) states as follows:
The court shall not substitute its judgment for
that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence
on questions of fact. The court may affirm the final
order or it may reverse the final order, in whole or
in part, and remand the case for further proceedings
if it finds the agency’s final order is:
. . .
(b)
In excess of the statutory authority of
the agency;
(c)
Without support of substantial evidence
on the whole record;
(d)
Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized
by abuse of discretion; [or]
. . .
(g)
Deficient as otherwise provided by law.
15
Johnson v. Galen Health Care, Inc., 39 S.W.3d 828, 833 (Ky.App. 2001).
also Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.01.
See
16
Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission v. King, 657 S.W.2d 250, 251
(Ky.App. 1983); Johnson, 39 S.W.3d at 833.
17
Kentucky State Racing Commission v.