SHERI HOSKINS GIBSON v. DOUGLAS A. GIBSON
[…] Hoskins, 15 S.W.3d 733 (Ky.App. 2000). -21- such inequity. There was no evidence that Doug provided any services to the children, or that he made any attempt to substantially comply with the trial court’s child support order. The general rule is that interest should be allowed on deferred payments of a fixed amount. 32 KRS 360.040 contains the definitive formula for calculating interest on child support arrearages. 33 Once a payment becomes delinquent, it becomes a judgment, and interest generally runs from the payment’s due date until it is paid. 34 KRS 360.040 states, in pertinent part, “[a] judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date.” The statute clearly and unambiguously requires interest calculated therein to be compounded annually. Therefore, we vacate the order on this issue and remand this matter for the trial court to calculate the arrearage and to enter judgment thereon with interest.