WILLIAM MAYNARD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET
[…] Further, she argues as follows: The term “civil penalty” by its very nature is punitive rather than pecuniary. It is imposed as a punishment of the defendant for his offense. In that respect, civil penalties are akin to fines in criminal cases. . . . Likewise, the penalty calculation of the Hearing Officer demonstrates that the civil penalties are for punishment and have no relationship to damages for injury. KRS 411.140 relates to survival of actions and enumerates certain actions which did not survive at common law, but which by that statute are made to survive.36 KRS 411.140 states as follows: No right of action for personal injury or for injury to real or personal property shall cease or die with the person injuring 36 Galvin v. Shafer, 130 Ky. 563, 113 S.W. 485 (Ky. 1908). KRS 411.140 is the successor to Section 10 Kentucky Statutes referred to in Galvin. -18- or injured, except actions for slander, libel, criminal conversation, and so much of the action for malicious prosecution as is intended to recover for the personal injury. For any other injury an action may be brought or revived by the personal representative, or against the personal representative, heir or devisee, in the same manner as causes of action founded on contract. Actions enumerated in KRS 411.140 that are not extinguished by the death of a party are those that relate to “personal injury”, “injury to real or personal property” and “other injury.” Maynard’s personal administrator argues that these are the only actions to survive as specified in KRS 411.140. She further argues that it is a primary rule of statutory construction that the enumeration of particular items excludes other items that are not specifically mentioned.37 While we agree that Maynard’s personal administrator correctly states this rule of statutory construction, we disagree that KRS 411.140 does not set out other causes of action that survive. The second sentence of the statute unambiguously states that “[f]or any other injury . . . an action may be brought or revived . . . in the same manner as causes of action founded on contract.” Thus, we are not persuaded that KRS 411.140 omits all other causes of action based on the rules of statutory construction. 37 See Commonwealth of Kentucky, Board of Claims v. Harris, 59 S.W.3d 896, 900 (Ky. 2001) (citing Smith v.