MID STATES STEEL PRODUCTS COMPANY v. THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 169. In short, we conclude that the one-year statute of limitations for professional malpractice is not applicable to this portion of Mid States’ claim. We then face the issue of what statute of limitations is applicable. this regard. statute. Mid States has not made any suggestion to us in We conclude that KRS 413.120(7) is the applicable That statute provides a five-year limitations period for “[a]n action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated.” Under this statute, Mid States’ claim would not be barred. HNTB also argues that it was properly awarded summary judgment because Mid States’ negligence claim was not supported by expert witness testimony. We reject this argument.