SAMUEL DEAN WADE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 60.02 motion.
The constitutional right to representation exists
at the trial and direct appeal stages, but our Supreme Court has
previously held there is no constitutional right to counsel in
14
See Thomas v. Commonwealth, 931 S.W.2d 446 (Ky. 1996).
15
Topass v. Commonwealth, 80 S.W.3d 795 (Ky.App. 2002).
16
See Thomas, 931 S.W.2d at 450 (quoting Martin v. Frasure, 352 S.W.2d 817,
818 (Ky. 1961) (stating that “‘[a] final decision of [an appellate court],
whether right or wrong, is the law of the case and is conclusive of the
questions therein resolved’”).
-5-
post-conviction proceedings.17
KRS 31.110 limits an indigent
person’s right to appointed counsel in post-conviction
proceedings to “a proceeding that a reasonable person with
adequate means would be willing to bring at his own expense. . .
.”
RCr 11.42(5) provides that if the movant is without counsel
of record and is financially unable to employ counsel, the trial
court shall appoint counsel to represent him in the proceedings,
including appeal; however, there is no corresponding provision