SUSAN BARNETT COMER v. GARRY MARRS COMER
[…] issue of the assignment of the parties’ marital debt.
In
connection with its additional findings, the family court should
make findings addressing Susan’s allegation that portions of the
mortgage loan funds were used to finance Garry’s personal legal
fees, gambling and business losses, and losses associated with
Garry’s alcoholism.
After the family court has made its
additional findings, it should revisit the assignment of debt in
light of its findings.
Maintenance
Next, Susan contends that the circuit court erred by
failing to award her maintenance.
KRS 403.200 provides as follows:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or legal separation, or a
proceeding for maintenance following
dissolution of a marriage by a court
which lacked personal jurisdiction over
the absent spouse, the court may grant
- 20 -
a maintenance order for either spouse
only if it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property, including
marital property apportioned to him, to
provide for his reasonable needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself through
appropriate employment or is the
custodian of a child whose condition or
circumstances make it appropriate that
the custodian not be required to seek
employment outside the home.
(2) The maintenance
amounts and for
the court deems
considering all
including:
order shall be in such
such periods of time as
just, and after
relevant factors
(a) The financial resources of the party
seeking maintenance, including marital
property apportioned to him, and his
ability to meet his needs independently,
including the extent to which a
provision for support of a child living
with the party includes a sum for that
party as custodian;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient
education or training to enable the
party seeking maintenance to find
appropriate employment;
(c) The standard of living established
during the marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional
condition of the spouse seeking
maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom
maintenance is sought to meet his needs
while meeting those of the spouse
seeking maintenance.
Under this statute, the trial court has dual
responsibilities:
one, to make relevant findings of fact; and
- 21 -
two, to exercise its discretion in making a determination on
maintenance in light of those facts.
In order to reverse the