SUSAN BARNETT COMER v. GARRY MARRS COMER
[…] It appears that the mortgages were secured by
all of the acreage and the marital residence.
In the family court’s January 10, 2002, order, the
family court awarded Susan the marital residence and the 3.82
acre lot upon which it was situated, and one-half of the 13.26
acre tract.
Garry was awarded the remaining one-half of the
13.26 acre tract, the 14 acre tract, and the 13.64 acre tract.
With regard to the debt, Susan was assigned the entire
$98,012.90 first mortgage, and $8,000.00 of the $10,000.00
second mortgage.
Garry was assigned the remaining $2,000.00 of
the second mortgage.
KRS 403.190, Disposition of Property, provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the
marriage or for legal separation, or in
a proceeding for disposition of
property following dissolution of the
marriage by a court which lacked
personal jurisdiction over the absent
spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose
of the property, the court shall assign
each spouse's property to him. It also
- 6 -
shall divide the marital property
without regard to marital misconduct in
just proportions considering all
relevant factors including:
(a) Contribution of each spouse to
acquisition of the marital property,
including contribution of a spouse as
homemaker;
(b) Value of the property set apart to each
spouse;
(c) Duration of the marriage; and
(d) Economic circumstances of each spouse
when the division of property is to
become effective, including the
desirability of awarding the family home
or the right to live therein for
reasonable periods to the spouse having
custody of any children.
(2) For the purpose of this chapter,
"marital property" means all property
acquired by either spouse subsequent to
the marriage except:
(a) Property acquired by gift, bequest,
devise, or descent during the marriage
and the income derived therefrom unless
there are significant activities of
either spouse which contributed to the