BILLIE JEAN BOLLING v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; AND KENTUCKY EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] You can’t supervise people doing that. 13 On July 14, 1997, Bolling filed an application for disability retirement benefits. 14 Her claim for disability stated as follows: 13 Dr. Chaney also testified that Bolling’s back pain will cause her to be tired and not able to work a full day. He also testified that her pain medication would interfere with her “cognizant functioning.” 14 KRS 61.600 provides in pertinent part: (1) Any person may qualify to retire on disability, subject to the following conditions: . . . (3) Upon the examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall determine that: (a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment. In determining whether the person may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable accommodation by the employer as provided in 42 U.S.C. sec. 12111(9) and 29 C.F.R. Part 1630 shall be considered; (b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. For purposes of this section, “injury” means any physical harm or damage to the human -12- organism other than disease or mental illness; (c) (d) (4) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and The incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which preexisted membership