BILLIE JEAN BOLLING v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; AND KENTUCKY EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] We have not been cited to any authority which holds that we must always indulge the assumption that necessary basic findings were made. In view of the evidence here, which we regard as weak, we do not think this is a proper case to indulge such an assumption. 29 Pearl, 491 S.W.2d at 839. 30 Pursuant to KRS 13B.150(1), “[r]eview of a final order shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record[.]” Moreover, KRS 13B.150(2) states as follows: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the final order or it may reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency’s final order is: . . . (c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record; (d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion; [or] . . . (g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law. -21- the circuit court’s findings upholding the Retirement Systems’s decision are clearly erroneous. 31 The circuit court’s role as an appellate court is to review the administrative decision, not to reinterpret or reconsider the merits of the claim, 32 and thus, to determine both “[i]f the