BILLIE JEAN BOLLING v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; AND KENTUCKY EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] Bolling also supervised and trained other employees. Bolling testified that she was unable to sit or focus on her work and did not return to work because she was in so much pain. Bolling’s medical history and medical records in the record date back to 1992. Numerous office notes of Dr. George Chaney, Bolling’s regular treating physician, dated from March 9, 1992, to November 25, 1995, were filed which related to Bolling’s back pain, headaches, and vision problems. 4 In 1992 Dr. Chaney performed a lumbar tap and referred Bolling to Dr. 2 KRS 61.600(5)(c)(1) provides as follows: Sedentary work shall be work that involves lifting no more than ten (10) pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles such as large files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job primarily involves sitting, occasional walking and standing may also be required in the performance of duties. 3 Bolling’s tasks as administrative assistant were mainly secretarial and clerical. However, Michelle Patrick, one of Bolling’s co-workers, testified that Bolling’s job duties included travel, filing, working on copiers, fax machines, and postage machines, and taking minutes.