ROY CAMPBELL v. NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET
[…] definition of “surface coal mining operations” in KRS
350.010(1).
From our reading of Adams, it stands solely for the
proposition that circumstantial evidence is sufficient to prove
an individual is engaged in surface or strip mining activities
under KRS 350.010(1) and (2).
Contrary to the Cabinet’s and the
circuit court’s interpretation of Adams in the present case,
Adams’ holding had no bearing on the “intent” issue - whether it
must be proven that the individual’s actions were for the
purpose of obtaining coal.
The second sentence in the definition of “surface coal
mining operations” in KRS 350.010(1) clearly states, “The
activities shall include excavation for the purpose of obtaining
coal, including . . . .”
Similarly, the definition of “strip
mining” in KRS 350.010(2) requires that the individual act to
“facilitate or accomplish the extraction or removal of minerals,
ores, or other solid matter . . . .”
Where a statute is
unambiguous, it should be given effect according to its literal
language.
Hillard v. U.S., 310 F.2d 631 (6th Cir. 1962).
We do
not see that either section could be interpreted other than to
contain an “intent” element – that the individual acted with the