MICHELLE THOMAS, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF MARK J. THOMAS, JR. v. GRANGE MUTUAL CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] -8-
Throughout its dealings with Michelle prior to the
filing of her lawsuit, Grange refused to process the claim or
otherwise deal with her because Dolson had “waived coverage.”
Grange continued to take this position even after Michelle’s
attorney advised Snyder in his letter of October 11, 2001, of
his opinion that it had no legal right to do so.
Michelle’s
attorney clearly stated in his letter his opinion that an
insurer and insured have no right to agree to destroy the rights
of innocent third parties by mutual consent or agreement once
those rights have vested.
KRS 304.20-030 provides as follows:
No insurance contract insuring against loss
or damage through legal liability for the
bodily injury or death by accident of any
individual, or for damage to the property of
any person, shall be retroactively annulled
by any agreement between the insurer and
insured after the occurrence of any such
injury, death, or damage for which the
insured may be liable, and any such
annulment attempted shall be void.
In our view, this statute prohibited the waiver of coverage
agreement between Dolson and Grange and did not constitute a
reasonable basis for Grange’s denial of Michelle’s claim.
In
fact, Grange does not rely on this waiver of coverage agreement