Annotate this Case
[…] . . . .
(5)
If a person receives legal assistance
or other benefit under this chapter to
which he or she is not entitled or if a
person receives legal assistance under
this chapter and is financially able to
pay for representation on the date the
suit is brought, the public advocate,
on behalf of the Commonwealth, shall
recover, where practical, payment or
reimbursement, as the case may be, from
the person who received the legal
assistance or his or her estate. Suit
shall be brought within five (5) years
after the date on which the aid was
received.
In contrast, the Commonwealth relies upon KRS 218A.410(2) and
KRS 218A.435(12).
KRS 218A.410(2), in relevant part, states:
Title to all property, including all
interests in the property, forfeit under
this section vests in the Commonwealth on
the commission of the act or omission giving
rise to forfeiture under this section
together with the proceeds of the property
after the time.
KRS 218A.435(12), states:
Other provisions of law notwithstanding, the
first fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) of
forfeited coin or currency or of the
proceeds from sale of any property forfeited
pursuant to this chapter which was seized or
forfeited by a single order of forfeiture,