Annotate this Case
[…] above.
SO ORDERED this the 23rd day of January,
2003.
On appeal, the Commonwealth contends that KRS 218A.405
et. seq., relating to forfeited property sets forth the
statutory scheme which the circuit court must follow once
property is determined to be subject to forfeiture.
The
Department of Public Advocacy, (hereinafter “the Department”),
on the other side, argues that KRS 31.211 relating to a
defendant’s ability to pay the costs of the proceedings
controls.
Having reviewed the statutes in question and the
applicable law, we believe the Commonwealth’s position is
correct in that KRS 218A.405 et. seq. is determinative in
resolving this controversy.
KRS 31.211(1) and (5) relied upon by the Department
states:
(1)
At arraignment, the court shall conduct
a nonadversarial hearing to determine
whether a person who has requested a
public defender is able to pay a
partial fee for legal representation,
the other necessary services and
facilities of representation, and court
costs. The court shall order payment
in an amount determined by the court
and may order that the payment be made
in a lump sum or by installment
-4-
payments to recover money for
representation provided under this
chapter. This partial fee
determination shall be made at each
stage of the proceedings.
. . . .
(5)
If a person receives legal assistance
or other benefit under this chapter to
which he or she is not entitled or if a
person receives legal assistance under
this chapter and is financially able to
pay for representation on the date the
suit is brought, the public advocate,
on behalf of the Commonwealth, shall
recover, where practical, payment or
reimbursement, as the case may be, from
the person who received the legal
assistance or his or her estate. Suit
shall be brought within five (5) years
after the date on which the aid was
received.
In contrast, the Commonwealth relies upon KRS 218A.410(2) and
KRS 218A.435(12).
KRS 218A.410(2), in relevant part, states:
Title to all property, including all
interests in the property, forfeit under
this section vests in the Commonwealth on
the commission of the act or omission giving