Annotate this Case
[…] -6-
for those services received.
The trial court then enforced the
forfeiture statute (KRS 218A.435) and gave the Commonwealth the
balance of the funds confiscated.
As such, the Department
argues both entities benefited from the ruling and each
governmental agency should be satisfied with the result.
The
Department insists the trial court wisely harmonized the two
statutes to the good of all involved.
However, as wise and
equitable as the trial court’s decision appears, we cannot agree
that it fully complied with sound statutory construction.
Under KRS 218A.410(2) it states, in relevant part,
“that title to all property . . . forfeit[ed] under this section
vests in the Commonwealth on the commission of the act or
omission giving rise to [the] forfeiture . . . .”
added).
(Emphasis
The statute is clear and unambiguous that all property
vests in the Commonwealth as of the date of the offense.
Vires
had no interest in any of the property at the time of the
hearing on the forfeiture.
The indictment alleged he trafficked