Annotate this Case
[…] Suit shall be brought within five (5) years after the date on which the aid was received. In contrast, the Commonwealth relies upon KRS 218A.410(2) and KRS 218A.435(12). KRS 218A.410(2), in relevant part, states: Title to all property, including all interests in the property, forfeit under this section vests in the Commonwealth on the commission of the act or omission giving rise to forfeiture under this section together with the proceeds of the property after the time. KRS 218A.435(12), states: Other provisions of law notwithstanding, the first fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) of forfeited coin or currency or of the proceeds from sale of any property forfeited pursuant to this chapter which was seized or forfeited by a single order of forfeiture, shall not be