STANLEY M. BILLINGSLEY AND GARY TILLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (emphasis original). Here, upon suppression of Tilley’s BA test result, the Commonwealth was unable to seek relief from either KRS 22A.020(2), which gives the court of appeals jurisdiction over interlocutory orders from the circuit court, or from KRS 23A.080(1), in which a “final” action of the 2 CR 81 states: “Relief heretofore available by the remedies of mandamus, prohibition . . . may be obtained by original action in the appropriate court.” KRS 23A.080(2) states: “The Circuit Court may issue all writs necessary in aid of its appellate jurisdiction . . . .” 3 KRS 22A.020(2) states: “The Court of Appeals has jurisdiction to review interlocutory orders of the Circuit Court in civil cases . . . .” 4 KRS 23A.080(1) states: “A direct appeal may be taken from District Court to Circuit Court from any final action of the District Court.” -4- district court is required before it can directly appeal to the circuit court.5 Therefore, “the circuit court is without jurisdiction to take an