DANIEL K. COYLE v. STEVEN C. SCHWARTZ and STEVEN CRAIG SCHWARTZ v. DANIEL K. COYLE; AND AMERICAN SCALE CORPORATION
[…] agreed upon was to govern if no revaluation had taken place).
24
It is important to note that on July 15, 2002, two months after the trial
court entered the order from which this appeal and cross-appeal were taken,
KRS 271B.6-270 was amended. Under the statute as amended, an agreement
requiring a shareholder to sell his shares to the corporation or another
person for an agreed upon price or a price based on a valuation formula,
including a requirement to transfer the shares for an amount equal to the
price paid for the shares, is enforceable. KRS 271B.6-270(4) states in
pertinent part:
A restriction on the transfer or registration of
transfer of shares may without limitation:
. . .
(c) Obligate a shareholder to transfer
the restricted shares to the corporation
or other persons for an agreed price or a
price based on a valuation formula,
including an obligation to transfer the
shares for an amount equal to the
original consideration paid for the
shares[.]
-19-
Therefore, the majority-purchase option and the stock-valuation
provision entitle Coyle to purchase all of Schwartz’s stock at a
price of $250.00 per share.
Finally, we address Schwartz’s claim in his crossappeal that the trial court erred by finding that Schwartz and