DANIEL K. COYLE v. STEVEN C. SCHWARTZ and STEVEN CRAIG SCHWARTZ v. DANIEL K. COYLE; AND AMERICAN SCALE CORPORATION
[…] Under the statute as amended, an agreement requiring a shareholder to sell his shares to the corporation or another person for an agreed upon price or a price based on a valuation formula, including a requirement to transfer the shares for an amount equal to the price paid for the shares, is enforceable. KRS 271B.6-270(4) states in pertinent part: A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of shares may without limitation: . . . (c) Obligate a shareholder to transfer the restricted shares to the corporation or other persons for an agreed price or a price based on a valuation formula, including an obligation to transfer the shares for an amount equal to the original consideration paid for the shares[.] -19- Therefore, the majority-purchase option and the stock-valuation provision entitle Coyle to purchase all of Schwartz’s stock at a price of $250.00 per share.