MARIA C. GARRIGA v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1 and DONALD AND MARION STITES v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1
[…] agency or political subdivision clothed with the power of levying general or
special taxes or issuing bonds payable from special funds.”
48
Kentucky Insurance Guaranty Association v. Jeffers, Ky., 13 S.W.3d 606, 610
(2000).
49
KRS 224.73-100 was originally enacted as KRS 220.660 in 1964. The statute
was renumbered as KRS 224.130 in 1966 and later renumbered as KRS 224.73-100
in 1991. Prior to the enactment of KRS 220.660, only metropolitan sewer
districts created pursuant to KRS 76.010, sewer construction districts
created pursuant to KRS 76.305, and sanitation districts created pursuant to
KRS 220.020 were authorized to condemn property for the construction,
maintenance and operation of sewage treatment facilities. See KRS 76.110(1),
KRS 76.325(5), and KRS 220.310. Pursuant to KRS 224.73-100, “[a]ny
corporation authorized to do business in this state and organized for the
purpose of constructing, maintaining and operating sewer lines and sewage
treatment facilities” is now authorized to “condemn rights-of-way necessary
for constructing, maintaining and operating” its facilities.
-27-
reciting the need, order the condemnation
for the district of any real property or
interest therein that may, in the opinion of
the board, be necessary for the proposed