MARIA C. GARRIGA v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1 and DONALD AND MARION STITES v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1
[…] since SD1 is a “corporation”,47 it was required to obtain a
permit from the NREPC prior to initiating the condemnation
proceedings.
We disagree.
“The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to
ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.”48
KRS 224.73-100 was enacted primarily for the purpose of
providing sewage treatment companies with the power to condemn
rights-of-way necessary for the construction, maintenance and
operation of sewage treatment facilities.49
The Stiteses’
argument ignores the fact that SD1 derives its power to condemn
from KRS 220.310, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The board of directors [of the
sanitation district] may, by resolution
47
KRS 220.010(3) defines “[p]ublic corporation” as “any county, city, school
district, water district or drainage district, and any other governmental
agency or political subdivision clothed with the power of levying general or
special taxes or issuing bonds payable from special funds.”
48
Kentucky Insurance Guaranty Association v. Jeffers, Ky., 13 S.W.3d 606, 610
(2000).
49
KRS 224.73-100 was originally enacted as KRS 220.660 in 1964. The statute
was renumbered as KRS 224.130 in 1966 and later renumbered as KRS 224.73-100