MARIA C. GARRIGA v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1 and DONALD AND MARION STITES v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1
[…] of its receipt, review the project and
advise the referring body whether the
project is in accordance with the
comprehensive plan. If it disapproves of
the project, it shall state the reasons for
disapproval in writing and make suggestions
for changes which will, in its opinion,
better accomplish the objectives of the
comprehensive plan. No permit required for
construction or occupancy of such public
facilities shall be issued until the
expiration of the sixty (60) day period or
until the planning commission issues its
report, whichever occurs first.
The Stiteses claim that pursuant to KRS 100.324(4),
SD1 was required to submit a draft of its proposal to acquire
their land prior to initiating the condemnation proceedings.
disagree.
KRS 100.361(2), provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
-24-
We
Any proposal affecting land use by any
department, commission, board, authority,
agency, or instrumentality of state
government shall not require approval of the
local planning unit. However, adequate
information concerning the proposals shall
be furnished to the planning commission by
the department, commission, board,
authority, agency, or instrumentality of
state government.
In Edelen v. County of Nelson,42 this Court held that
cities and counties, as instrumentalities of state government,
are immune from complying with zoning regulations.
The Court
reasoned that “[t]he legislature, by enacting KRS 100.361(2),