MARIA C. GARRIGA v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1 and DONALD AND MARION STITES v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1
[…] 1977) (objections to standing cannot be waived and may be raised by the court
sua sponte). See also 59 Am.Jur.2d, Parties, § 34 (2002). “An appellate
court may, on its motion, address the issue of standing, where standing, as a
component of subject-matter jurisdiction, is not subject to waiver.”
[footnote omitted].
-16-
Circuit Court action.
In her amended complaint, Garriga
requested, inter alia, a declaration that the statute violated
§§ 2, 3, 27, 28, 29, 59, and 60 of the Kentucky Constitution.
Thus, Garriga was attempting to invoke the circuit court’s
jurisdiction under KRS 418.045, (the Declaratory Judgment Act),
which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Any person interested under a deed,
will or other instrument of writing, or in a
contract, written or parol; or whose rights
are affected by statute, municipal
ordinance, or other government regulation;
or who is concerned with any title to
property, office, status or relation; or who
as fiduciary, or beneficiary is interested
in any estate, provided always that an
actual controversy exists with respect
thereto, may apply for and secure a
declaration of his right or duties[.]
It should be noted that “[KRS 418.045] does not confer
jurisdiction on a trial court, but rather makes declaratory
judgment available as a remedy for a cause of action already
within the court’s jurisdiction” [emphases original][citations
omitted].27