MARIA C. GARRIGA v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1 and DONALD AND MARION STITES v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1
[…] -25-
See also KRS 220.110(1).
commissions with “adequate information” concerning any proposed
land acquisition.45
Nevertheless, the power of a sanitation
district to initiate condemnation proceedings is not contingent
upon prior approval from the local planning commission.
Likewise, the Stiteses’ argument that SD1’s proposed wastewater
treatment plant is in violation of local zoning laws also fails
as SD1 is not required to comply with local zoning regulations.46
The law does not require an exercise in futility.
The Stiteses further contend that pursuant to KRS
224.73-100, SD1 was required to obtain a permit from the NREPC
prior to initiating the condemnation proceedings.
KRS 224.73-
100 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Any corporation authorized to do
business in this state and organized for the
purpose of constructing, maintaining and
operating sewer lines and sewage treatment
facilities may, if it is unable to contract
or agree with the owner after a good faith
effort to do so, condemn rights-of-way
necessary for constructing, maintaining and
operating its pipelines and, if necessary,
pumping stations; . . . Provided, however,
that before any corporation shall be
authorized to use the provisions of this
section, it shall have presented plans and
specifications to the Natural Resources and
Environmental Protection Cabinet and
received from said cabinet a permit to
operate and maintain said sewage treatment
facilities[.]
45
KRS 100.361(2).
46
Edelen, 723 S.W.2d at 889 (zoning regulations may not override
implementation of government functions).
-26-
The statute fails to draw a distinction between public
and private corporations.
Thus, the Stiteses maintain that