MARIA C. GARRIGA v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1 and DONALD AND MARION STITES v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1
[…] action, as a result of a misrepresentation made to her.”
39
See also KRS 220.110(1).
40
Garriga’s reliance on Bernard v. Russell County Air Board, Ky., 718 S.W.2d
123 (1986), is misplaced. Clearly, a County Air Board is not an autonomous
political subdivision.
41
United Parcel Service Co. v. Rickert, Ky., 996 S.W.2d 464, 468 (1999).
-23-
We will now address the remaining arguments raised by
the Stiteses.
The Stiteses contend that SD1 violated KRS
100.324 by failing to submit a draft of its plan to the Boone
County Regional Planning Commission prior to initiating the
condemnation proceedings.
KRS 100.324(4), provides as follows:
Any proposal for acquisition or
disposition of land for public facilities,
or changes in the character, location, or
extent of structures or land for public
facilities, excluding state and federal
highways and public utilities and common
carriers by rail mentioned in this section,
shall be referred to the commission to be
reviewed in light of its agreement with the
comprehensive plan, and the commission
shall, within sixty (60) days from the date
of its receipt, review the project and
advise the referring body whether the
project is in accordance with the
comprehensive plan. If it disapproves of
the project, it shall state the reasons for
disapproval in writing and make suggestions
for changes which will, in its opinion,
better accomplish the objectives of the
comprehensive plan. No permit required for
construction or occupancy of such public
facilities shall be issued until the
expiration of the sixty (60) day period or
until the planning commission issues its
report, whichever occurs first.
The Stiteses claim that pursuant to KRS 100.324(4),
SD1 was required to submit a draft of its proposal to acquire
their land prior to initiating the condemnation proceedings.
disagree.
KRS 100.361(2), provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
-24-
We
Any proposal affecting land use by any