MARIA C. GARRIGA v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1 and DONALD AND MARION STITES v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1
[…] empowered to establish its board of directors.33
Consequently,
we are of the opinion that Garriga lacks standing to challenge
the constitutionality of KRS 220.035 in the Kenton Circuit
Court.
Therefore, while we affirm the judgment of the Kenton
31
SD1 maintains that Garriga’s rates have not been raised and that her
alleged injury is merely speculative.
32
The committee of judge/executives designated to represent the sanitation
district encompassing Boone, Kenton, and Campbell counties lacks the
authority to raise the rates of residents located within the district.
Pursuant to KRS 220.510, the board of directors of SD1 is vested with the
authority to “determine the rates and compensation or rentals to be charged
for the use of the sanitary works.”
33
See Sanitation District No. 1 of Shelby County v. Shelby County, Ky.App.,
964 S.W.2d 434, 437 (1998); and KRS Chapter 220.
-19-
Circuit Court, we do so for a different reason.34
We hold that
Garriga’s constitutional claims fail based on her lack of
standing.