MARIA C. GARRIGA v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1 and DONALD AND MARION STITES v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1
[…] We disagree. “The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.”48 KRS 224.73-100 was enacted primarily for the purpose of providing sewage treatment companies with the power to condemn rights-of-way necessary for the construction, maintenance and operation of sewage treatment facilities.49 The Stiteses’ argument ignores the fact that SD1 derives its power to condemn from KRS 220.310, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: The board of directors [of the sanitation district] may, by resolution 47 KRS 220.010(3) defines “[p]ublic corporation” as “any county, city, school district, water district or drainage district, and any other governmental agency or political subdivision clothed with the power of levying general or special taxes or issuing bonds payable from special funds.” 48 Kentucky Insurance Guaranty Association v.