MARIA C. GARRIGA v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1 and DONALD AND MARION STITES v. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1
[…] The crux of
Garriga’s argument is premised upon the contention that the
decision of the committee of judge/executives to approve the
acquisition of the Stiteses’ property was made in the absence of
-21-
“substantial evidentiary support” and therefore arbitrary.
disagree.
We
The committee of judge/executives heard extensive
arguments from several interested parties prior to approving the
acquisition of the Stiteses’ property.
The evidence is
overwhelming that the committee’s decision was based on a
professional, impartial and comprehensive analysis.
Garriga further argues that pursuant to KRS
416.560(1),
SD1 lacked the authority to initiate condemnation
proceedings on its own behalf.
KRS 416.560(1), provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of
the law, a department, instrumentality or
agency of a consolidated local government,
city, county, or urban-county government,
other than a waterworks corporation the
capital stock of which is wholly owned by a
city of the first class or a consolidated
local government, having a right of eminent
domain under other statutes shall exercise
such right only by requesting the governing
body of the consolidated local government,
city, county, or urban-county to institute
condemnation proceedings on its behalf.
Garriga maintains that SD1 is a department,
instrumentality or agency of local, city, or county government.
We disagree.
As the Court stated in City of South Hills v.
Sanitation District No. 1,38 a “[sanitation] district constitutes
an autonomous political subdivision with full authority within
its boundaries as to the construction and operation of
38