PAUL ANTHONY PLATACIS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] included offense
@(citation omitted). See also Houston v.
Commonwealth, Ky., 975 S.W.2d 925, 929 (1998).
With these
settled principles in mind, it is apparent that the trial court
did not err with respect to Platacis’ request for an instruction
on wanton endangerment in the second degree, but that it did err
in failing to instruct the jury on the unauthorized use of an
automobile.
Wanton endangerment in the second degree is, by
definition, a lesser included offense of wanton endangerment in
2
the first degree.
The distinction between the two crimes was
2
KRS 508.060(1), which defines wanton endangerment in the
first degree, provides as follows:
A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in
the first degree when, under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to the value
of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct
which creates a substantial danger of death
or serious physical injury to another person.
KRS 508.070(1), wanton endangerment in the second degree, reads:
(continued...)
-6-
described in Combs v. Commonwealth Ky., 652 S.W.2d 859, 860-861
,
(1983), as follows:
The higher degree requires that the conduct
be wanton under circumstances manifesting an
extreme indifference to the value of human
life while the lower degree requires only
that the conduct be wanton. The higher
degree requires conduct which creates a
substantial danger of death or serious
physical injury while the lower degree is
satisfied by conduct which only creates a
substantial danger of physical injury.
In Combs, the Court concluded that the trial court did not err in
refusing to give an instruction on wanton endangerment in the
second degree where the defendant, attempting to leave a grocery
store without paying for his groceries, fired a gun six times in
the vicinity of store employees and a security guard. A[A]
reasonable juror could not doubt that Combs acted wantonly under
circumstances which manifested an extreme indifference to the
value of human life and, likewise, a reasonable juror could not
doubt that his conduct created a substantial danger of death or
serious physical injury to another person. Id. at 861.
@
See
also Crane v. Commonwealth Ky., 833 S.W.2d 813 (1992) (evidence
,
did not justify instruction on second-degree manslaughter or
reckless homicide (lesser included offenses to wanton murder) as
defendant’s conduct of shooting the clerk during robbery