Annotate this Case
[…] that the petition contained only 402 valid signatures, deducting
the four voters whose spouses signed the petition would leave
Mr. Barnard with only 398 signatures, less than the 400 required
by KRS 118.315(2).
The Court is aware of the existence of case law
upholding the use of "signatures" written by another in the
presence of and by the parol authority of the named party.
See,
Widick v. Pursifull, 299 Ky. 733, 187 S.W.2d 447 (1945), and
Boyd v. Alexander, Ky., 284 S.W.2d 85 (1955).
However, we
cannot agree that principles expressed in those cases can be
applied to the requirements of KRS 118.315.
The current version
of KRS 118.315(2) as enacted in 1974 and most recently amended
in 1992 states in pertinent part:
The form of the petition shall be
prescribed by the State Board of Elections.
It shall be signed by the candidate and by
registered voters from the district or
jurisdiction from which the candidate seeks
nomination.
(Emphasis added.)
The statutory requirement that a petition of
nomination be signed by registered voters from the district or
jurisdiction in question must be strictly construed.
Substantial compliance with the numerical requirements of the
statute has been specifically proscribed in Thomas v. Lyons,
Ky., 586 S.W.2d 711 (1979).
We must also strictly construe this
statute to require that the voter who wishes to support the