Annotate this Case
[…] Montgomery Automotive has declined to take a position as to whether Solis or his counsel is responsible for payment. Our standard of review of a decision of the Board "is to correct the Board only where the Court perceives the Board has overlooked or misconstrued controlling statutes or precedent, or committed an error in assessing the evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice." Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992). Having reviewed the Board's decision, we conclude that the Board committed error in its application of KRS 342.310(1). -2- KRS 342.310(1) provides that costs are assessed against a party: If any administrative law judge, the board, or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this chapter determines that such proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, he or it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings which shall include actual expenses but not be limited to the following: court costs, travel expenses, deposition costs, physician expenses for attendance fees at depositions, attorney fees, and all other out-of-pocket expenses upon the party who has so brought, prosecuted, or defended them. See generally Peabody Coal Company v. Goforth, 857 S.W.2d 167, 170 (Ky. 1993). As this Court stated in Wilson v.