DOLPHIN POOLS v. MARK MEADOWS; TIPTON TEMPORARY SERVICE; HON. DONNA H. TERRY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Dolphin Pools was unsatisfied with the award and sought review in the Workers’ Compensation Board (the Board). Therein, Dolphin Pools argued that Meadows was a seasonal employee and that his average weekly wage should have been calculated under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 342.140(2). The Board rejected Dolphin Pools’ argument and affirmed the ALJ’s decision. This appeal follows. Dolphin Pools’ sole allegation of error is that the ALJ erred by not finding Meadows to be a seasonal employee and by failing to compute his average weekly wage under KRS 342.140(2). KRS 342.140 reads, in relevant part, as follows: (1) If at the time of the injury which resulted in death or disability or the last date of injurious exposure preceding death or disability from an occupational disease: (a) The wages were fixed by the week, the amount so fixed shall be the average weekly wage; (b) The wages were fixed by the month, the average weekly wage shall be the monthly wage so fixed multiplied by twelve (12) and divided by fifty-two (52); (c) The wages were fixed by the year, the average weekly wage shall be the yearly wage so fixed divided by fifty-two (52); (d) The wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, -2- (e) (f) (2) third, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury. The employee had been in the employ of the employer less than thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury, his average weekly wage shall be computed under paragraph (d), taking the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) for that purpose to be the amount he would have earned had he been so employed by the employer the full thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and had worked, when work was available to other employees in a similar occupation. The hourly wage has not been fixed or cannot be ascertained, the wage for the purpose of calculating compensation shall be taken to be the usual wage for similar services where the services are rendered by paid employees. In occupations which are exclusively seasonal and therefore cannot be carried on throughout the year, the average weekly wage shall be taken to be one-fiftieth (1/50) of the total wages which the employee has earned from all occupations during the twelve (12) calendar months immediately preceding