Z.Z.F, A CHILD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Z.Z.F. appeared before the family court on February
21.
The family court adopted Judge Probus’s findings and
granted the Commonwealth’s motion to revoke Z.Z.F.’s probation.
The family court committed Z.Z.F. to the custody of the CHFS for
placement in a residential facility.
Z.Z.F. appeals from this
order.
2
The other violations include; excessive unexcused absences and
tardies to school, failing academic performance, disciplinary
referrals at school, violations of curfew, and failure to attend
counseling sessions as directed by the court.
- 3 -
In support of his argument, Z.Z.F. points to KRS
630.120(4), which requires the court to “affirmatively determine
that all appropriate remedies have been considered and
exhausted,” and “to assure that the least restrictive
alternative method of treatment is utilized.”
Furthermore, KRS
630.120(6) allows a court to commit a status offender to the
CHFS only “[w]hen all appropriate resources have been reviewed
and considered insufficient to adequately address the needs of
the child and the child’s family . . . . ”
Similarly, a court
may order a status offender who is subject to a valid court
order to be securely detained for violations of that order only
upon making the findings set out in KRS 630.080(3)(a)-(c).
Noting Judge Probus’s findings that the CHFS failed to provide