JONATHAN WOOSLEY v. KROGER DISTRIBUTION; HON. JAMES L. KERR, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] On appeal to the Board, Woosley argued that the ALJ committed reversible error by misinterpreting the medical evidence and by trying to equate “objective medical findings” to be the two MRI studies and/or the nerve conduction studies. Board, finding no error, affirmed. The The Board reviewed the medical records and made the following findings in affirming the order of the ALJ: We begin by noting Woosley is mistaken when he states that the term “objective medical findings” is not defined within the statute. That term is defined by KRS 342.0011(33) as “information gained through direct observation and testing of the patient applying objective or standardized methods.” We are instructed in Gibbs v. Premier Scale Corp., 50 S.W.3d 754 (Ky. 2001), that a claimant must demonstrate by way of objective medical findings the occurrence of a change in the human organism caused by a work injury. KRS 342.0011(1).