ANGELA ENGLE v. WORLEY A. ENGLE; AND ALEISA D. ENGLE, AN INFANT
[…] cabinet. If the parent is a minor, the
form shall also be signed by the
guardian of the minor parent[.]
While this statute is not mandatory it does reflect that if a
parent is not going to attend the hearing a statement “of
acknowledgment and agreement, regarding the appearance at the
proceeding, signed by the parent” should be included in the
record.
In this case no appearance-waiver is included in the
record and Worley did not appear at the hearing.
The fact that
Worley did not attend the hearing and did not enter an
appearance-waiver appears to be problematic.
KRS 625.042(6)
clearly contemplates that the initiating party be present at the
hearing.
KRS 625.042(6) states:
“At the time of the hearing,
the Circuit Court, after full and complete inquiry, shall
determine whether each petitioner is fully aware of the purpose
of the proceedings and the consequences of the provisions of
this chapter.”
In this case the court relied upon attorney Mullins
and Angela (Worley’s ex-wife) to confirm that Worley was “fully
aware of the purpose of the proceedings and the consequences of
the provisions of this chapter.”
We do not believe the statute
contemplated such testimony to satisfy the mandatory