ANGELA ENGLE v. WORLEY A. ENGLE; AND ALEISA D. ENGLE, AN INFANT
[…] Attorney Mullins clearly had a conflict of interest
and could not represent Angela in the dissolution and Worley in
the termination action.
This fact alone is sufficient reason
for the court to rely upon Worley’s affidavit and believe the
termination petition had been erroneously filed.
In addition
there is nothing in the record to believe Worley’s interests
were in fact represented by attorney Mullins in this case or
that Worley received notice of the hearing or a copy of the
judgment.
More important, KRS 625.041 and KRS 625.042(6) were
not complied with.
KRS 625.041(3) addresses the appearance-
waiver of the parent when the parent chooses not to attend the
termination hearing.
Specifically it states:
The parent may sign an appearance-waiver and
consent-to-adopt form when the parent
chooses not to attend a voluntary
termination of parental rights proceedings.
This form, prescribed by the Administrative
Office of the Courts, shall:
(a) Contain a statement of acknowledgment
and agreement, regarding the appearance
at the proceeding, signed by the parent
-8-
counsel for the parent, and the
cabinet. If the parent is a minor, the
form shall also be signed by the
guardian of the minor parent[.]
While this statute is not mandatory it does reflect that if a
parent is not going to attend the hearing a statement “of
acknowledgment and agreement, regarding the appearance at the
proceeding, signed by the parent” should be included in the
record.
In this case no appearance-waiver is included in the
record and Worley did not appear at the hearing.
The fact that
Worley did not attend the hearing and did not enter an
appearance-waiver appears to be problematic.
KRS 625.042(6)