RANDALL DANIELS v. B.R. & D. ENTERPRISES, INC.; LONE MOUNTAIN PROCESSING, INC.; SHEILA C. LOWTHER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] injury. Though Dr. Bean classified the
incident as a new injury, the MRI in 2002
showed degenerative disc disease at L5-S1
with no evidence of disc herniation. This
was the same finding of degeneration at L5S1 as found in 1998. . . . We believe this
evidence supports the reasonable inference
by the CALJ that if not for the
falsification on the questionnaire Daniels
would not have been permitted to perform the
heavy labor with Lone Mountain, which caused
his work-related injury.
On appeal, Daniels contends the Board and ALJ erred in
that there is no proof to support the three-prong test of KRS
342.165(2).
KRS 342.165(2) provides:
No compensation shall be payable for workrelated injuries if the employee at the time
of entering the employment of the employer
by whom compensation would otherwise be
payable falsely represents, in writing, his
physical condition or medical history, if
all of the following factors are present:
-5-
(a) The employee has knowingly and
willfully made a false representation as to
his physical condition or medical history;
(b) The employer has relied upon the false
representation, and this reliance was a
substantial factor in the hiring; and
(c) There is a causal connection between
the false representation and the injury for
which compensation has been claimed.
Daniels’ appeal basically concedes the first two
prongs.
Daniels argues, however, that the third prong of the
test (whether there is a causal connection between the false
representation and the subsequent injury for which compensation
is being claimed) is a medical question, to be determined by
medical experts, and that there was no medical evidence to
support the ALJ and the Board’s finding.
Daniels contends that
both the ALJ and the Board based their finding of a causal